DSWD and PAO join forces vs. irresponsible fathers

The Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD) and the Public Attorneys Office (PAO) have joined forces against fathers who do not want to support their children with their ex-wife, former partner, or girlfriend who gave birth.

It was learned that DSWD Secretary Erwin and PAO Chief Atty Persida signed a memorandum of agreement (MOA) this Monday, in which they agreed to work together to pursue fathers who do not want to support their children with their exes.

ADVERTISEMENT

“Hindi lang po warning…kundi sasampahan na ng kaso ang mga tatay ng bata na ayaw magbigay ng sustento sa kanilang anak,” said Tulfo.

He explained, “kapag lumapit ang isang ina sa amin at nirereklamo ang ama ng kanyang anak dahil ayaw magbigay ng sustento…una at pangalawa susulatan lang namin, kapag nagmatigas pa rin, ang PAO naman ang tutulong sa nasabing solo mom”.

“Tutulungan na ng PAO ang nanay ng bata na magsampa ng kaso sa korte,” he said.

ADVERTISEMENT

Meanwhile, on the side of Atty. Acosta, she said that, “ bilang na ang araw ng mga walang kwentang mga ama na ito. Posibleng kasong kriminal pa ang kakaharapin ng taong ito.”

DSWD and PAO join forces vs. irresponsible fathers

“Mag-aanak-anak ka tapos hindi mo sustentuhan? Ano ka? Nagtanim lang ng halaman tapos hindi mo na aalagaan?” she said.

The PAO chief insisted there is no reason why a father should not support his child, especially if he has a job or earns a living.

ADVERTISEMENT

In this regard, and urged the mothers to approach the DSWD and complain about the fathers of their children.

added, “it does not matter if mommy is married or with someone else because according to the law, the father should only support his child until 18 years old”.

Violation of Articles 194 and 195 of the Family Code of the Philippines and Republic Act 9262 or the Anti-Violence Against Women and Their Children Act of 2004 will be charged against negligent fathers.

It is known that RA 9262 carries a prison sentence of one to 20 years and a penalty of ₱100,000 to ₱300,000.

Visit our Facebook page for more  updates.